I have retired from my self appointed volunteer position of over 18 years in which I have tried to provide information to everyone throughout the season on how individuals were scored and ranked for regional selections and divisional awards.   I believe that there are others who will  follow with similar public postings.  The return for my efforts each year  was the response from PNSA members and parents that thanked my for my efforts to help them understand the selection process and some times were able to correct any errors before the selections were announced. .  

Sincerely,

Clyde Makinson 

 

The following are PNSA ranking of alpine racers for 2013 that will be verified for selections to upper level races and other awards.  Official lists will be posted on the PNSA web site after they are approved by the selection committee for each event at http://www.pnsa.org  

If there are any errors, please immediately notify Clyde Makinson or your appropriate member of the selection committee. cmakinson@aol.com , Richland WA phone 888-633-2340, fax 509-943-5999

Rules for Scoring:  

 

NOTE:  SOFTWARE BUG IN SG RANKING - The SG points for SG1 & SG2 are duplicated for a couple.   I do not have time to debug.   See PNSA web page for official posting.  

 

Men Western Region U16 Championships  FEB 21 3PM CORRECTED LINK TO WRONG FILES Feb 21 10 am did not rank the following because did not attend 50% of races Bajtay Mark; Field Rubin; Gradwohl Jake; Juliana Ben; Law Mitchell; McNabb Christopher; Pruder Coby; Rice, Joel - corrected SG 2 points for Stoltenow -Feb  20 7pm  added Sun Cup SG ; Feb 18 9pm  added Qualifier 2 Ski Bowl , points list 8 used    ; Jan 24 8 p.m. posted Qualifier 1 points list #7 used    Rank    Double Board    Sl Points    Gs Points    Sg Points     USSA Board

Men Qualifier 1  Mt Spokane  GS1    Sl1    Sl2 

Men Qualifier 2  Ski Bowl  GS2    GS3    Sl3

Men Qualifier 3 Sun Cup    Sg1    Sg2   

   

Women Western Region U16 Championships  Feb 21 10 a.m  did not rank the following because did not attend 50% of races Bermudez, Valentina; Dubendorf, Isla; Hansen, Natalie; Kodama, Juliana; Rietmann, Victoria; Smith, Mikayla; Tansley, Antoinette - Feb 20th 8 pm corrected error in SL ranking after last correction.  Feb 20th 7:15 Shannen Burton was DSQ'd on the SL 3 result 2nd run. Ski BowlFeb 20th 7pm added Sun Cup SGFeb 18 9pm  added Qualifier 2 Ski Bowl , points list 8 used   Rank    Double Board    Sl Points    Gs Points    Sg Points     USSA Board

Women   Qualifier 1 Mt Spokane     Gs1    Sl1    Sl2

Women Qualifier 2  Ski Bowl      GS2    GS3    Sl3

Women Qualifier 3 Sun Cup    Sg1    Sg2   

 

Men Western Region U18/U21 Championships    Rank    Double Board    Sl Points    Gs Points    Sg Points    USSA Board  Feb 11- 10 a.m. Rev, Added Qualifier 3 Stevens Pass points list 8 used  Jan 7, 10:30 Rev.   Added Qualifier 2 Schweitzer

Women Western Region U18/U21 Championship     Rank    Double Board    Sl Points    Gs Points    Sg Points    USSA Board Feb 14 deleted Ali Gunesch now IMD Feb 11- 10 a.m. Rev, Added Qualifier 3 Stevens Pass point list 8 used Jan 7, 10:30 Rev.   Added Qualifier 2 Schweitzer

NW Cup Ranking  NOTE:  This ranking will not exactly match the PNSA official ranking because rules were changed a couple of years ago to only use the best races for each event;  Feb 25 added SunCup DH  Feb 20 7 pm added Sun Cup SG; Feb 14 deleted Ali Gunesch now IMD  Feb 11- 10 a.m. Rev, Added Qualifier 3 Stevens Pass  Jan 7, 10:30 Rev.   Added Qualifier 2 Schweitzer  ;   Jan 5th Ref.   Added Q2,  2 women GS and 2 men SG races ; Dec 30th Rev.   Used points list #6;   All non-PNSA foreign athletes removed from data before ranking;   Only PNSA athletes receive NW Cup points.  

 

Northwest Conference United States Collegiate Ski and Snowboard Association   Added qualifier 4 Feb 11, 2013